International Youth Legal Exchange Conference 2021 Website

Online Registration Form

Personal Information Collection Statement

Purposes of Collection

The International Youth Legal Exchange Federation (“IYLEF”) collects information for purposes of registration for the International Youth Legal Exchange Conference 2021; compilation of relevant statistics for planning of future event(s) to be organized by the IYLEF; facilitating communications in relation to your registration; and any other purposes directly related to the aforesaid. Unless otherwise specified, the information provided by you to the IYLEF will be used for the aforesaid purposes.  Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide the requested personal data.  In the event that you do not provide such personal data, the IYLEF may not be able to process your registration for the International Youth Legal Exchange Conference 2021. 

Classes of Transferees

The information including personal data provided by you may be disclosed to an outside independent contractor engaged by the IYLEF to manage the website of the International Youth Legal Exchange Conference 2021 and to assist in the registration for the International Youth Legal Exchange Conference 2021.

Access to Personal Data

You have a right to request access to and correction of personal data as provided for in Section 18 and 22 and Principle 6 in Schedule 1 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  A fee may be charged to cover the costs of photocopying personal data supplied in response to a data access request.  Request for data access and/or correction pursuant to the Ordinance should be sent to info@iylec2021.org